Αναζήτηση

Inauguration Week programme of documenta 14 at Athens Conservatoire

documenta 14 opens to the public on 8th April and has announced the inauguration week programme until 15th April.

OPENING HOURS: Tuesdays—Sundays, 11 am–9 pm, and Thursdays 11 am–11 pm. On Monday 10th April the exhibition will be open until 23.00.

During Easter Week, the opening hours will be:

  • 14 April 2017, 12-6pm
  • 15 April 2017, 12-6pm
  • 16-17 April 2017, closed

The programme for the artistic events that will take place in Athens Conservatoire is as follows:

SATURDAY APRIL 8, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Inauguration of documenta 14
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 11 am and 5 pm
Guillermo Galindo
Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 12 pm, noon
Joar Nango
European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
Alvin Lucier
I Am Sitting in a Room, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 6 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
 SUNDAY APRIL 9, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm.
Joar Nango
European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
MONDAY APRIL 10, 2017 | ωρεσ: 11.00 – 23.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Guillermo Galindo, Dimitris Desyllas, Christina Pantelidou
Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7 pm
TUESDAY APRIL 11, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
WEDNESDAY APRIL 12, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
THURSDAY APRIL 13, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 23.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–11 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Listening Space, Athens, a Project for documenta 14
Bird Watching, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7:30 pm
FRIDAY APRIL 14, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 12 am–6 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 5 pm
SATURDAY APRIL 15, 2017 | HOURS: 11.00 – 21.00
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 12 am–6 pm
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 5 pm

The inauguration week programme extends all over Athens in more than 40 different public institutions, squares, cinemas, university locations, and libraries and over 160 international artists will show works newly conceived for documenta 14.

Stay informed about Upcoming Events at the Athens Conservatoire here.

Check out all the institutional partners and other venues and get information on ticketing. Please note that there is free admission for all events taking place in Athens Conservatoire.

 


 

Post comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2016-2017 ΩΔΕΙΟN ΑΘΗΝΩΝ - All rights reserved | ΟΡΟΙ ΧΡΗΣΗΣ | Mindcrafted by Scicada.eu